Stockwell Park Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

13-January-2016 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The gates to Stockwell Park commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The gates were re-opened in 2003.

The scanty response to the appeal made by the Tumut Soldiers' Memorial Gates Committee for donations towards the cost of erecting Memorial Gates to the Richmond Lower Park forcibly sheets home the apathy bred of decay and procrastination. The fact that seventeen years have elapsed since the last of our fighters for the preservation of Empire freedom came home, after the declaration of the Armistice, should not have so dulled the traditional reverence for our fallen heroes we Britishers are prone to boast about, that our people should treat with indifference the appeal for funds for the erection of a suitable tribute to mark public appreciation of the spirit and sacrifice with which the defenders of our nation's honour went forth to face their task, only to lose their lives on the battlefield or perish from wounds or disease in pursuing that objective.

True it is that an appeal for funds to erect some fitting Soldiers' Memorial in Tumut was launched over sixteen years ago, and that no great success followed; but it was not a general public movement but one started by a handful of self-appointed citizens as a committee to endeavour to gather together enough to carry out the project. Some contributions were received, but what became of the amount subscribed no one seems to know. That is no reason, however, why the public desire for a memorial should wane and the feeling should not be again aroused even at this belated period. There is hardly a city, town or centre of population in the Commonwealth that has not some sort of memorial to perpetuate our illustrious dead; therefore, in all due sincerity, we do urge upon our patriotic citizens and countryfolk to come forward with their contributions towards providing for Tumut,even the unpretentious tribute to our fallen heroes that the proposed Memorial Gates to the Park represents, and not let it be said that we have already become so unmindful of the debt of gratitude we owe to their brave deeds and supreme sacrifce, which should never be forgotten.
Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW),  31 March 1936.

Address:Richmond & Fitzroy Streets (Snowy Mountains Highway), Stockwell Park, Tumut, 2720