Channon Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll, with coloured Australian Coat of Arms plus Union Jack and Australian National Flag, commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Monument Characteristics:
Wooden Honour Board with coloured Australian Coat of Arms plus Union Jack and Australian National Flag.

Never before has any local event attracted so much interest and evolved so much eager and somewhat anxious anticipation as did the unveiling of the Channon roll of honor last Friday alight. Very much thought and attention had been focussed upon this occurrence for a long time. It was to be the grand expression of the admiration and appreciation, emanating from the whole district, of the noble and self-sacrificing spirit displayed by the brave men whose names were inscribed upon it. They responded to the Empire's call and offered their lives for the King's service. Every one of them is a patriot and worthy of all the honor that is due to him.

We regard them (writes our "correspondent) as "Channon`s brave heroes "—as Australia's chivalrous sons who have gone forth to win renown and honor and to establish the fame of the land of their birth. Being part and parcel of that noble army which brought Australia into such world-wide prominence on Gallipoli, we have the more reason to be proud of them. Together with the Allied armies they are fighting to crush and defeat that inhuman monster whose awful and indescribable atrocities have shocked the whole world. Freedom, liberty, honor, the rights and privileges which the nation has bestown upon its sons are at stake in this war. The brave fellows whose names appear on this particular honor roll are helping to defend those rights and privileges. They, too, fight for home and liberty, and for the protection of Australia's women and children.

Although some 29 names appear on the board, yet the roll is incomplete. There are several other names which may reasonably be included, and will be included when opportunity offers, but they are not excluded from the honor and appreciation which was so manifest at the unveiling.  Everyone of them has made a precious sacrifice, and all honor to them. Others have made sacrifices, too, and sacrifices which only they can feel. Fathers and mothers have given their sons, literally torn them from their hearts and given them to the Empire, sisters have bravely allowed their brothers to go and fight in a righteous war— at least so far as we concerned—and wives have been brave and willing enough to sacrifice their husbands and silently and patently bear the partings.

Manifestations of such unselfish patriotism as that should also be worthy of a conspicuous place on an "honor roll." The unveiling on this occasion was performed by Mrs.George King, who has two sons at the front. As the veil was gently lifted Mrs. King said that she felt honored in having that grand privilege conferred upon her. The roll was in honor of the boys. It showed their loyalty and patriotism, and she sincerely hoped they would be spared to return after the war. Councillor Simes, Sergeant-Major Durand, Sergeant Saunders, and Messrs. Foster, Raward and Smith also paid high tributes to those men who offered their lives for the Empire, and all that that word may mean. The National Anthem brought this happy yet sacred function to a close.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 9 August 1916.

Address:Mill Street, The Channon Hall, The Channon, 2480