Teralba War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

17-January-2016 (Stephen Woods)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Roger Johnson / Robert Belford

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.  It is a square stone pillar inscribed on three sides with a light on top. At the bottom of the front face is an insert of marble which has two crossed rifles over a hat.

The soldiers' memorial and honour roll, erected in Macquarie-street, near the right-of-way to the Teralba railway station, was unveiled on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering from all parts of the district. Councillor Johnston, president of the Lake Macquarie Shire Council, who presided, said that the roll did credit to the committee responsible for its erection, and would stand as a record of the splendid service rendered to the nation by the soldiers who had gone from Teralba. Those brave men had responded to the call, and some of them had given their lives to the cause for which the Allies were fighting. They entered the war to assist, and in common with the other parts of Australia had done glorious service.

Chaplain Stretch, who appeared khaki, said that to speak on an occasion like that was a great honour, as they were honouring the boys who had done their duty. Australia and Australians had been noted throughout the world for their loyalty and allegiance to their King. They had done great deeds of daring, - Teralba was justly proud of its boys. In sending away so many, it had shown itself a wonderful little district, and it was quite right that the citizens should assemble as they did that day to pay respect to the men who had gone. The chairman then invited Lance-Corporal W. N. Miller, the first Teralba soldier to enlist, to unveil the roll, and as this was done, wreaths were laid round the base of the column, the school children, under Miss Coates, rendering "God Bless Our Splendid Men." The Infantry Band played the accompaniment. This part of the ceremony was very impressive.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:ANZAC Parade & York Street, ANZAC Park , Teralba, 2284