Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates employees of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney who served in World War One.

The Honour Roll is located in what was the main banking chamber of the former Commercial Bank of Sydney's head office.

The Honour Roll was recently unveiled in the banking-chamber at the head office in the presence of the directors, general manager, and members of the metropolitan staff. The ceremony was performed by Mr. O. J. Cohen, who mentioned that 345 officers of the bank enlisted for active service and 58 failed to return. Special honours gained were:— D.S.O., 5; O.B.E., 1 ; M.B.E., 1; M.O., 8; D.C.M.,1; M.S.M., 1; M.M., 5; mentioned in despatches, 9; Card of Honour awarded by Brigadier, 1.
Sydney Mail, 20 October 1926.

Address:343 George Street, Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Building, Sydney, 2000