Ramornie CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

16-June-2016 (Grahame Cooke)

Photographs supplied by Grahame Cooke

The Ramornie Cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those from Ramornie who served in World War One.

An additional inscription was added at a later date to commemorate those from Jackadgery, Cangi and Eatonsville Districts who served in all conflicts. The pine trees behind the cenotaph were grown from seeds from the original Lone Pine tree from Gallipoli.

At a meeting held at Ramornie works it was decided to have the memorial obelisk and the machine gun war trophy unveiled on Empire Day. Mrs. J. Allen and Mrs. Winkler are to perform the ceremony at 3.30 p.m when the speakers will be the Bishop of Grafton and Mr. D. J. Lobbau.  Mr. S. L. Monatt has promised to train the children of the local school, who will sing appropriate songs. The Bishop will stay at Ramornie works to perform the evening service.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 23 May 1922.

Address:Gwydir Highway, Ramornie, 2460

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th May, 1922

In honour of our Ramornie soldiers who fought and fell for the Empire`s cause in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

Left Side Inscription

In honour of all those who served and fell in all conflicts from the Jackadgery, Cangi and Eatonsville Districts.

"Lest We Forget"

Allen C. Pte