Soldiers Memorial School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

Soldiers Club Foundation Stone : 13-June-2014

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Soldiers Memorial School of Arts commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. The building was officially opened on the 30th April 1926.

At a public meeting convened by the Mayor for Thursday last, 11th May, for the purpose of arranging for the erection of a Soldiers Memorial, was well attended, about 100 persons being present. Mr.  P Gilmore, (Mayor) occupied the chair, and briefly explained the object of the meeting, and the necessity of a memorial for the fallen and returned soldiers of this district.

Mr. J. Turner moved, that the meeting endorse the motion of the previous meeting, re the erecting a School of Arts on the present site as a Memorial to the fallen and returned men. Sgt. Sheridan seconded. Mr. Nicolson in seconding the motion, said, that nothing could be more appropriate to commemorate the fallen and returned men.
The Picton Post (NSW), 17th May 1922.

Tomorrow afternoon, at 3.30, the Governor, Sir Dudley de Chair, will lay the foundation stone of the Picton Soldiers' Memorial School of Arts. Lady Waley will perform a similar ceremony at the Soldiers' Club Room.
Evening News (Sydney), 22nd December 1925.

Address:65 Menangle Street, Picton, 2571