Parramatta Superior Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates teachers and "old boys" of the Parramatta Superior Public School who served in World War One.

Parramatta Superior Public School is the former name for Arthur Phillip High School.

There was much impressiveness about the excellently-ordered and well-attended proceedings in connection with the unveiling on Friday afternoon last, of the honor board of the Superior Public School, Parramatta south. The arrangements in connection with those were under the control of a strong committee, including the headmaster, Mr. H. Thomas (with the ladies and gentlemen of the school staff), and ex-Mayor F. J. Thomas (president), and Alderman J. Gilbert (hon. sec. of the local Parents and Citizens' Association). On the platform were Mr. F. J. Thomas (in the chair), Mr. H. Thomas (headmaster), Mr. Luke Blumer, senior inspector of schools (who had been asked to unveil of the honor board), the Mayor of Parramatta (Alderman R H De Low),  Major the Very Rev. John Faterson (Moderator of the Presbyterian Assembly), Captain Chaplain T. B. Holmes, Mr. A. Bruntnell, M.L.A., the- Rev.R. C Blumer, M.A. (St. John's), and others.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:175 Macquarie Street, Foyer of Remembrance, Arthur Phillip High School, Parramatta, 2150