13th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

06-September-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth / Paul Scott

The flag was restored in 2000 - 2001 to commemorate the members of the 13th Battalion who died in service or were killed in action at Gallipoli during World War One.

This silk Union Jack was presented to the 13th Battalion Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F.) by the Ulster Association of New South Wales. The presentation was made on 22nd October 1914, by Mrs Martin McIlrath who handed the flag to the commanding officer, Lieutenant Colonel Granville J Burnage, C.B., V.D.

It was used to mark the position of Battalion Headquarters at Liverpool, New South Wales; Broadmeadows, Victoria; on H.M.A.S. Ulysses, at Gaza in Egypt, and at Gallipoli, from the landing to the evacuation.

The Easter Day naval and military parade at the Newcastle Cathedral on Sunday was of special interest from the fact that opportunity was taken to unfurl the flag of the 13th Battalion, A.IF., which has been presented to the Cathedral. The flag is the King's colours, and there have been added the colours of the 13th, Oxford and Cambridge blue. It was presented to the Battalion by the Ulster Association of New South Wales prior to the Battalion's departure in December, 1914, for the front, the presentation being made in October. On the pole of the flag there is a silver shield bearing the following inscription : "Presented by the Ulster Association of New South Wales to the 13th BattalIon, Fourth Infantry Brigade, A.l.F., Lieutenant-Colonel O. J. Burnage. V.D., On the border of the shield appears the motto "My God, my King, my Country."

Before the battalion left Egypt for Gallipoli, it was decided by the senior officers that the flag should be brought back to Australia by the senior survivor and presented to the Newcastle Cathedral; and to Colonel Burnage fell this duty.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
25 April 1916.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral , Newcastle, 2300

Monument Type:Flag

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd April, 1916

Plaque :

This silk Union Jack was presented to the 13th Battalion Australian Imperial Forces by the Ulster Association of New South Wales.  The presentation was made on 22nd October, 1914, by Mrs. Martin McIlrath who handed the flag to the Commanding Officer, Lieutenant Colonel Granville J. Burnage, C.B., V.D.

It was used to mark the position of Battalion Headquarters at Liverpool, New South Wales; Broadmeadows, Victoria; on H.M.A.S. Ulysses, at Gaza, near Cairo, Egypt, and at Gallipoli, from the landing to the evacuation.

At the request of the senior Battalion officers the flag was brought back to Australia by Lieutenant Colonel Burnage for presentation to this cathedral.

The presentation was affected on Easter Day, 1916, during a special divine service, which was counducted by the Very Rev H. K. Archdall, M.A. Dean of Newcastle in the presence of military and naval local units.

Plaque :

To the immortal memory of the 15 Officers and 385 soldiers of the 13th Battalion A.I.F. who gave their lives at Gallipoli

This flag laid up in this Cathedral in 1916  has been restored.

Their Sacrifice - Our Heritage