Narrabri District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 3 : 11-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. The original roll was destroyed by floods in 1955 and replaced with a new roll in 1959.

Mr John Brooks of the Narrabri Historical Society has supplied the following information about the history of this memorial: The late Norman Haley informed Mr Brooks this roll was created from old wooden memorial plaques that were stored under the Narrabri Town Hall stage, while awaiting repairs, and destroyed in a flood in 1959. Newspaper reports have confirmed this. Mr Brooks is of the opinion this roll is the new roll made for the Town Hall in 1959 and then transferred to the Narrabri RSL Club House in 1971, following the demolition of the Town Hall.
Information from NSW War Memorial Register.

Address:7 Maitland Street, RSL Memorial & Citizens Club, Narrabri, 2390