All Saints Anglican Soldiers` Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church was erected as war memorial to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In August 1919 parishioners planted trees in the church grounds in memory of local men who had paid the supreme sacrifice and those who had returned home. The ground had previously been ploughed, and at 2 pm sharp willing hands began to ply spade and mattock.  With surprising rapidity a large number of box bushes and shrubs were in the ground, and the business of planting the memorial and thanksgiving began.  The Rector, accompanied by volunteers, of whom there about 50, went from tree to tree blessing and dedicating each.  A short ceremony of praise and the Blessing completed the ceremony. There are only three plaques remaining.

The laying of the foundation stone, of All Saints' Memorial Church, Murrumbateman, is to take place on Sunday next at 3 p.m. The stone will be laid by Major-General Parnell, C.M.G., Commandant of the Military College, Dun troon. The Bishop of Goulburn will conduct the service and preach. Returned soldiers are requested to attend at 2.45 p.m. to form a guard of honor.
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),
15 November 1918.

Address:10 Hercules St (Cnr Rose Street), Murrumbateman, 2582

Designer:T. L. Thompson (Architect)
Monument Manufacturer:D. L. Lawrence (Builder)

This stone was laid by Major - General Parmell C.M.G.

Nov. 17th 1918,

A M D G

And this Church is erected in loving and grateful memory of those who died in the Great European War

Arthur C. Rix  Rector.

T. L. Thompson.  Architect. D. L. Lawrence.  Builder.