Mount Victoria War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17841)

The War Memorial commemorates those from Mt Victoria and districts who served in World War One.

A large crowd assembled in Mount Victoria Park on Monday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a fine memorial in honor of the men who have enlisted for active service from Mt Victoria and the immediate districts to the west and south.

The enclosure was decorated with bunting, and the weather was favorable. Cr. W. J. Green, president of the Blue Mountains Shire Council, presided, and he was supported by Crs. Wall, Matthews, Staples, and Commens (Blaxland), besides a number of ladies among whom was Mrs. Wall, who performed the unveiling ceremony. Among the general visitors were noticed residents of Katoomba, Blackheath, Bell, Hartley, Megalong, Hampton, and Lithgow. Among the latter were Major A. E. Reay, and Lieut. Sullivan, representing the local recruiting authorities.

The monument, which certainly reflects credit on the builder (Mr. T. Lanfranchi), is of reinforced concrete, 12 feet high, and oblisk in shape. The base is seven feet square, upon which stands a central cube. The sides of the cube are faced with ironide, to which the brass plates bearing the names are adjusted. The face of the obelisk is roughly cast, with a rifle delineated in cement on each of the four sides. It is surmounted with a ball and base 15 inches high. A neat cement banister carrying a rail runs around the top of the main base, thus neatly enclosing the cube. The monument is prominently situated in the centre of the park.
Excerpt from Mt Victoria Soldiers Memorial, Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 5 June 1918.

Address:Great Western Highway, Memorial Park, Mount Victoria, 2786