Merewether School of Arts Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates members of the School of Arts who served in World War One. The roll of honour is a series of marble plaques which have been placed on an obelisk.

Renovations were completed in March 2007, with the base materials and marble face plates being renewed.

At the request of the committee of management of the Merewether School of Arts, Mrs. E. A. M. Merewether has consented to unveil a monument erected in honour of those members of the institution who have volunteered for active service.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
8 December 1917.

The ceremony of unveiling the roll of honour containing the names of members of the school of arts who volunteered to serve the Empire, took place on Saturday afternoon, in the presence of a large number of residents.   Mr. T. Adams, president, was in the chair, and read several apologies, amongst which was one from Mr. D. Watkins M.H.R.  Mrs. E. A.M. Merewether, who was received with acclamation stated it was with pleasure that she acceded to the request of the committee of management to be present with them that day. She trusted that the war would soon be over, but if necessity demanded that further sacrifice should he made to bring the Allies to victory, she would like to see the tablets on the monument filled with the names of brave volunteers. She then touched a cord, and the Union Jack fell away, disclosing a structure some eight feet high.

Address:Glebe Road, Rowland Park, Merewether, 2291

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th December, 1917