Lyndhurst Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

22-September-2022 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

The hall commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The foundation stone for the hall was laid on the 17th January 1925 and the official opening of the hall was held on the 6th June 1925. The hall was destroyed by fire in 1944 and a meeting was held to rebuild the hall in 1946.

An additional tablet has been added to the hall to commemorate the men and women who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Saturday, June 6, was truly a red-letter day for the people of Lyndhurst and surrounding district, the occasion being the opening of new hall by Hugh Main M.L.A. The front portion of the building, which is constructed of locally made bricks, looks very imposing, being relieved with panels of cement, and on either side of the main entrance are two marble tablets bearing the names of the men who fought, some of whom, unfortunately, paid the supreme sacrifice.

The corner stone, which is of trachyte, bears the following inscription: ''This stone was laid by George Merrick Long,.C.B.E., D.D., Lord Bishop of Bathurst, and Major-General Sir Neville Howse, V.C., K.C.B., K.C.M.G., 17-1- 25."
The Carcoar Chronicle (NSW), 12th June 1925.

Address:Russart Street, Lyndhurst, 2797