Liston - Amosfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally located in the Amosfield school grounds and commemorated those from Amosfield, Liston and Willson`s Downfall who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date. The monument was removed around 1964 and rededicated in Liston.

An example to the surrounding districts has been set by the beautiful memorial just unveiled at Amosfield to the memory of fallen soldiers from Amosfield, Lisbon (sic), and Willson's Downfall, 35 in number. The monument, which stands in the school grounds, consists of marble and ashlar on a three-tier base of freestone, bearing on top a life-like statue of a "digger" in uniform. Lieut.-Col. Bruxner, M.L.A., performed the ceremony. There were congratulatory speeches end devotional singing, and the Stanthorpe Band was in attendance. The sculptors were Bruce Brothers,Toowoomba.
The Daily Mail (Brisbane), 8 December 1920.

Address:Mount Lindesay Road, Liston, 2372

Designer:A. Batstone
Artist:Bruce Brothers (Toowoomba, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th November, 1920

WW1  1914 - 1918

Erected by the public of this District

In memory of the soldiers who lost their lives, and in recognition of the service of the nen who fought in the Great War