Cedar Party District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Mooral Creek, Strathcedar, Killabakh and Cedar Party who served in World War One.

It was unveiled in 1921 at Cedar Party School and was housed in the Cedar Party Hall until its closure. It was then transfered to the Anglican Church until its deconsecration in the 1990s before being tranferred to Killabakh Hall.

Cedar Party's great day was considerably spoiled by rain, which prevented many families from attending. Some started, but had to turn back; still in spite of the very inclement weather a nice and thoroughly representative gathering assembled at the Public School on Saturday afternoon to witness the unveiling of an Honor Board containing the names of forty district soldiers. Mooral Creek, Strathcedar, Killabakh, and Cedar Party are represented on the Board.

The Honor Board is a very handsome one of Queensland maple, and of a suitable design. The lettering is done in gold. The names are surmounted by a laurel wreath, and a simple inscription printed in large capitals is as follows: — "Our District Soldiers. The Great War 1914-1919." Five of the names are marked by a cross, which shows that those five have laid down their lives for their fellows. Mr. C. K. Powell occupied the chair. In a few brief remarks he opened the proceedings, and invited Mrs. Machin, Mayoress of Wingham, to perform the unveiling ceremony. The Board was appropriately covered with an Australian flag.

The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),

Address:Comboyne Road, Killabakh Public Hall, Killabakh, 2429