Soldiers` Memorial TowerPrint Page Print this page

16-January-2014 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams / John Huth

The bell tower was erected to commemorate parishioners who served in World War One.

Work commenced on the Bell Tower in 1922 and the foundation stone was laid by Sir George Fuller. The tower cost ₤700 to build and was dedicated by the Venerable Archdeacon W. Martin in 1924. On one side of the entrance is a marble scroll which contains the names of the men who enlisted. The other side of the entrance contains a marble scroll with the inscription.

The Ven. Archdeacon W. Martin, M.A., dedicated the handsome memorial tower and bell at Christ Church, Kiama, recently, and in his address gave an interesting description of his pilgrimage to the Australian graves in France. The tower cost over £700 to build, and was dedicated free of debt, the congregation, though not a large one, erecting it in recognition of the heavy percentage of its members involved In the war, and the number who made the supreme sacrifice. A long marble scroll on one side of the entrance records the names of the men who enlisted, and a similar tablet opposite bears the inscription: "This tower is dedicated to the glory of God in grateful memory of the men of this parish who laid down their lives in the great war, and of all their comrades in arms, who by Divine Grace were spared to testify to their glorious deeds. . "Their name liveth tor ever more." The foundation-stone was laid by Sir George Fuller. The clergy taking part in the dedication were Archdeacon Martin, Rev. A. S. Chlvers (Kiama), Rev. A. Reeves (St. Peters), Rev. N. Lloyd (Corrimal), Rev.. E. Edwards, B.A (Bulli), Rev. E. Knox (Dapto), and Rev. A. Pearce (Gerringong).

The Ven. Archdeacon W. Martin, M.A., dedicated the handsome memorial tower and bell at Christ Church, Kiama, recently, and in his address gave an interesting description of his pilgrimage to the Australian graves in France. The tower cost over £700 to build, and was dedicated free of debt, the congregation, though not a large one, erecting it in recognition of the heavy percentage of its members involved in the war, and the number who made the supreme sacrifice. A long marble scroll on one side of the entrance records the names of the men who enlisted, and a similar tablet opposite bears the inscription: "This tower is dedicated to the glory of God in grateful memory of the men of this parish who laid down their lives in the great war, and of all their comrades in arms, who by Divine Grace were spared to testify to their glorious deeds. . "Their name liveth tor ever more." The foundation-stone was laid by Sir George Fuller. The clergy taking part in the dedication were Archdeacon Martin, Rev. A. S. Chlvers (Kiama), Rev. A. Reeves (St. Peters), Rev. N. Lloyd (Corrimal), Rev.. E. Edwards, B.A (Bulli), Rev. E. Knox (Dapto), and Rev. A. Pearce (Gerringong).
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 14 March 1924.

Address:1 Terralong Street, Kiama, 2533

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-1924

Soldiers` Memorial Tower

1914 - 1918.

Plaque  :

Plaque :

This tower is dedicated to the glory of God and in grateful memory of the men of this Parish who laid down their lives in the Great War, and of all their comrades in arms, who by Divine Grace were spared to testify to their glorious deeds.

"Their name liveth for evermore"