Kameruka Estate War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The stone obelisk within the grounds of the historic Kameruka Estate, commemorates those from the Estate who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The memorial was re-dedicated on the 11th November 2018 to mark the centenary of the end of World War One.

Operated by the Tooth-Foster family, the English- style estate, famous for cheese making, dates back to the early 1830`s.

A monument has been erected at Kameruka to the memory of fallen soldiers who had been associated with the estate during their life time. The monument is placed within the Church grounds. It is of polished grey granite upon a concrete foundation. Its purpose, and the names of those to whom it is dedicated, are handsomely engraved in gold lettering. A short ceremony will be held on Sunday morning next for the purpose of unveiling the monument.
The Sout
hern Record and Advertiser (Candelo, NSW), 1 May 1920.

Address:Candelo - Bega Road, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Kameruka, 2550

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd May, 1920
Front Inscription

To the memory of those connected with Kameruka Estate who gave their lives for King and Country, in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Plaque :

This memorial and the honour roll in the Memorial Hall on the Kameruka Estate were rededicated on November 3 2018

To mark the Centenary of the end of World War I on November 11 1918.

Bishop Ian Lambert Anglican Bishop to the Australian Defence Forces officiated