Oakwood & Cherry Tree Hill Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Oakwood and Cherry Tree Hill Districts who served in World War One.

There was a large attendance at the public Hall, Oakwood, on Saturday afternoon last to witness the unveiling of the Honor Roll containing the names of those who had enlistcd from the Oakwood and Cherry Tree Hill districts. It was an easy matter to discern that many who were present had suffered the Ioss of dear ones who had given up their lives for their country, the sombre black apparel of a number of the audience bearing silent testimony to this fact.

The faces of the wearers bore distinct traces of sadness; yet a calmness and satisfaction was also reflected, no doubt rising from the knowledge that their loved ones had died doing their bit in the cause of justice and freedom. As Kipling wrote. 'Who dies if England lives."
The Inverell Times (NSW), 25 March 1919.

Address:64 Tingha Road, Oakwood Hall, Inverell Pioneer Village, Inverell, 2360