Carmichael`s ThousandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The shield was given to Inverell by the Governor to commemorate their contribution to the war effort during World War One. Inverell had the largest number of volunteers proportionate to population in World War One.

Inverell has won the Governor's recruiting shield. It was suggested to the Governor by Captain Carmichael, M.L.A., then serving as an honorary aide-de-camp on Sir Walter Davidson's staff, that it would assist in stimulating the recruiting movement in this State if a competition were inaugurated between the various shires and municipalities as to which could secure the greatest proportion of recruits to the population within a specified period. The Governor offered to present a shield for competition among the various shires and municipalities.

He asked the Minister for Local Government (Mr. Fitzgerald) to adjudicate in the competition, and the Minister has now reported that the place of honor is occupied by the Inverell Municipal Council, with a proportion of 12 recruits per 1000 of the population of the municipality. The Mayor (Ald. G. B. Ring) received the following telegram from His Excellency yesterday; "My warmest congratulations to the Municipality of Inverell in winning shield. It would give me great pleasure to present it in person. " The Mayor replied that he would be delighted if the Governor would visit Inverell, and that he proposed to make the necessary arrangements for the visit whilst in Sydney next week.
The Inverell Times (NSW),  15 October 1918.

INVERELL, Tuesday. His Excellency the Governor and Dame Margaret Davidson arrived in Inverell today, and were welcomed at the Town Hall by the Mayor (Alderman Butler), and presidents Sinclair (Ashford shire), Fraser (Bannockburn), and Hughes (McIntyre shire). In replying, the Governor said the object of his visit was twofold - first to see the people and the land, second to present to the municipality the shield, which it had won for the greatest number of recruits enlisted during the war by any district in New South Wales. In coming to present this shield, continued his Excellency, he did so with greater pleasure, because Inverell was home of the 33rd Battalion. He believed that Battalion, more than any other, helped to win the war. (Prolonged applause.)

Sir Walter then presented the shield, a handsome one of silver, mounted on oak, and inscribed "In Honour of Carmichael's Thousand, 1915. Presented by Sir Walter Davidson, Governor of New South Wales to Inverell, in recognition of its having contributed the largest number of volunteers in proportion to its population."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  23 February 1921.

Address:66 - 76 Evans Street, Inverell Returned Servicemens Memorial Club, Inverell, 2360

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 22nd February, 1921

In honour of Carmichael's Thousand

1918

Presented by Sir Walter Davidson Governor of New South Wales to Inverell in recognition of its having contributed the  largest number of volunteers in proportion to its population

Source: SKP, MA