Harrington Memorial Hall & Literary InstitutePrint Page Print this page

23-October-2020 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Harrington Memorial Hall and Literary Institute was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. A preliminary opening of the hall was held on the 17th September 1924.

The official opening of the Harrington Soldiers` Memorial Hall and Literary Institute eventuated on Boxing Night, December 26th. The weather was fine and a good attendance of visitors to the seaside resort tended to make the function financially a success. Councillor Whatson thanked the committee for the great honor conferred upon him in giving him the privilege of opening such a splendid memorial to the brave men who went voluntarily at the call of the Empire to defend her in her time of trouble, and also congratulated the people of Harrington for the energy displayed in erecting such a fine structure — a worthy memorial to perpetuate a worthy object.
The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 10 January 1925.

Address:Pilot & Beach Streets, Harrington, 2427