Griffith War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Griffith War Memorial Hall : 06-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The original memorial hall, which was a wooden building opened on the 28th June 1923, was destroyed by fire in 1934.

The Government has granted approval to the trustees of Griffith Soldiers' League to borrow £3000 to erect a memorial hall on a site in Main-street, between the CWA. building and the council chambers.  With the funds already in hand, plus the loan, it is proposed to erect and equip a handsome building.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 3 November 1936.

The climax to years of effort by the Griffith sub-branch of the R.S. and S.I.L. of A., was the official opening on Saturday, of the Memorial Hall in Banna Avenue. The new building is constructed on modern lines, and assistance in its furnishing and provision of equipment is to be given by the recently revived women's auxiliary of the League. The hall stands in the same section of Griffith as the Rural Bank and Wade Shire Chambers.
The Murrumbidgee Irrigator (Leeton, NSW), 3 October 1939.

Address:Banna Avenue, Griffith, 2680