Glen Innes & District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Glen Innes and District Soldiers Memorial is a set of gates at the entrance to ANZAC Park which commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid in 1922 and the gates were unveiled on the 14th February 1924.

The impressive memorial to the men who enlisted in Glen Innes and district was unveiled by Mr. M. F. Bruxner, M.L.A., on Saturday. This consists of a set of cast-iron gates, with freestone pillars, which have been erected at the entrance to the small but well-kept ANZAC Park, almost adjoining the main street of Glen Innes. On two sides of each of the four pillars are insetted slabs of emerald green marble, on which the names of 810 men are engraved.

Over 1000 men associated with the district are considered to have enlisted, but despite the care taken, it has been found impossible to ascertain the names of all of them. Miss Legge, secretary of the Girls' Patriotic League which is mainly responsible for the carrying out of the scheme, explained the steps which led to the choice of the design. The cost, she said, was about £1800, and they were opened entirely free of debt. The memorial, she believed, was one of the very few which had been entirely sponsored by women.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 February 1924.

Address:Bourke Street & West Avenue, ANZAC Park, Glen Innes, 2370

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st November, 1922

Glen Innes & Dist Soldiers Memorial

ANZAC Park

Outer Pillar :

1914
Honour Roll

Inner Pillar :

Honour Roll

This foundation stone was laid by Lieut-Col. M. F. Bruxner D.S.O. on 1st Nov. 1922

In everlasting memory of the glorious dead and brave living who enlisted from the Glen Innes District

Outer Pillar :

1918
Honour Roll

Inner Pillar :

Honour Roll

[ Names ]

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Glen Innes and District through the efforts of the Girls Patriotic League

Joyse Bloxsome  Pres.
Beth Legge          Hon. Sec.