Coo-ee MarchPrint Page Print this page

Coo-ee March Inscription : July 2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

The bricked gateway with wooden arch commemorates the Cooee March from Gilgandra during World War One.

Following the disaster of Gallipoli and the heavy casualties in France in the latter half of 1915, recruiting figures for enlistment in World War One had dwindled. Numerous recruiting rallies became increasingly ineffective. It was at this dark hour that Gilgandra's butcher, R.G. Hitchen and his brother Bill, the local plumber, had the idea of organising a route march of volunteers to Sydney, enlisting recruits as they marched.

Twenty five men left Gilgandra, a western town on the Castlereagh River. They were feted at each town on the route, and the stirring story of their march has become part of the official war history of Australia. Recruitment meetings were held in each centre and their number increased to 263 by the time they reached Sydney.

Address:Newell Highway , Cooee March Memorial Park, Gilgandra, 2827

Monument Type:Gate
Actual Event End Date:12-December-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th January, 1987

Cooee March Memorial Park

This gateway is to commemorate the 25 Coo-ee volunteers who marched from Gilgandra on Sunday 10th October 1915.

Capt. Nicholas Officer Commanding

Supplementary List

Wellington District
31 Enlistments
Presented by Wellington Sub Branch RSL

Springwood District
5 Enlistments

Coo-ee March

On October 10th 1915, a recruiting march left Gilgandra calling at each town and village gathering volunteers.

They marched into Sydney on 12th December as 277 recruits for the Army.

It was the original and most successful of nine such marches.

This park provided by Gilgandra Shire Council and developed by the service clubs and community organisations of Gilgandra was officially opened on  the 26th January 1987 by Councillor A. M. McGrane. Shire President, Gilgandra Shire Council.

Source: MA,NRWM