Galston War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The Galston War Memorial commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One and lists the names of those who served.

It is an obelisk made of local sandstone surmounted by a sandstone cannon. Surrounding the memorial are multiple plaques for later conflicts. The World War Two Memorial is located adjacent to the obelisk.

The Federal Treasurer (Sir Joseph Cook) unveiled a memorial at Galston Park last Saturday to the memory of the 60 boys from this district who joined the A.I.F. The Rev. W. J. Roberts, rector of Castle Hill, presided, and there were also present. Mr. R.B. Walker and Mr. E. S. Carr M`s L.A. for the Cumberland district. Sir Joseph Cook pointed out that, in addition to these local memorials the Imperial and Dominion Governments intended to place headstones over all the known graves of men who were killed or died abroad. "Over a quarter-million sterling," said Sir Joseph, "has been included in the Federal Government's estimates for the current year as our share of the costs for the graves of the A.I.F. In this way we hope to keep green the memory of those who fought for the unity and indestructibility of the Empire."
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:412 Galston Road, Galston Recreation Reserve, Galston, 2159