Galong Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

30-June-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The foundation stone for the building was laid by Mr. P.C. Julian on the 25th November 1922 and was officially opened on the 11th April 1923.

A meeting of the guarantors for the Galong Memorial Hall met on Saturday last to further discuss the matter of design and size. It was decided to have a larger building erected than was before agreed to. The building will now cost over £1600 aad will have attached two small rooms at the back, and a kitchenette and a gas-house for the acetylene gas plant, in addition to two out-houses, and will also have a porch. The matter of erecting a Tablet was also gone into. Mr P. C. Julian was unanimously chosen to lay the foundation stone.
Burrowa News (NSW ), 25 August 1922.

The opening of the Galong Memorial Hall took place on Wednesday, 11th April, 1923, at 6.30 p.m in the presence of a large crowd. Mr Jack Garry said that owing to the unavoidable absence of Mr P. C. Julian, President of the Hall Committee, he had been asked to come along as chairman. The speaker said he was very pleased to be at Galong and congratulated the Galong people on their very fine Hall. He said it gave him very great pleasure to introduce to them Mr Hugh Main, M.L.A., who had come a long way to open this Hall.  He then presented Mr Main with a gold key as a memento of the occasion. Mr Hugh Main in responding thanked the Galong people for the great honour they had bestowed on him and also for the beautiful presentation. He said it gave him great surprise to see such a magnificent hall in such a small place as Galong. He heartily congratulated them on possessing such a fine building and reminded them not to forget the cause for which it was erected and hoped that it would always remind them of the boys who had laid down their lives for them in the Great War.  Mr Main then inserted the key and cut the ribbons and declared the Hall officially open.
Burrowa News (NSW ), 27 April 1923.

Address:McMahon & High Streets, Galong, 2585