Edgeroi Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  The roll was originally located in the Station Masters office at the Edgeroi Railway Station.

Saturday last, the 16th inst. will be a day long remembered with pride by the residents of Edgeroi. It was the occasion of the unveiling of the roll of honor at the railway station.  This honor roll was purchased by the residents of Edgeroi, and made by Mr. M. W. Hardy, of Narrabri. It is a work of which the maker must feel proud, but not prouder than those who had it erected in memory of the brave lads who offered their services willingly, and unselfishly for their King and country. Of the 26 whose names are on the roll, nine have been wounded and one has paid the supreme sacrifice.

Long before the hour appointed for the unveiling ceremony, a goodly crowd had assembled, and at 4 p.m. (the hour appointed), the chairman, (Mr. Shields), called on the audience to sing "God Save the King" as a mark of loyalty. He said that some few months ago the committee of tho Edgeroi Wounded Soldiers Fund met and decided that the time had arrived when they should erect an honor roll to the memory of the lads who enlisted from the locality, and, thanks to the energetic secretary (Mr E. Keats), they were met together to unveil one of the finest boards in the State. He had very much pleasure in calling upon the Rev. Canon Villiers- Reid to perform the unveillng ceremony.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW),  21 March 1918.

Address:Newell Highway, Railway Siding, Edgeroi, 2390