Cowra & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

22-May-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Russell Byers

An archway commemorates those who from the District who served in World War One.

The archway was part of the Memorial gates erected at the former School of Arts and Soldiers Memorial Hall which originally stood at the site. The Soldiers' Memorial Hall and School of Arts were demolished in 1964 to make way for the new Cowra and District Services Club which was opened on November 7, 1964 by the Governor of New South Wales, Sir John Northcott.
COWRA MEMORIAL GATE. Friday. The unveiling of the memorial gates at the entrance to the Soldiers Memorial Hall by Sir Neville Howse, M.P., was an impressive ceremony. More than 1500 people were present. The memorial gates which are of concrete, have marble slabs inset on which are engraved the names of 520 men from the town and district who enlisted. Electric light standards are erected on each pillar, and the lights are kept burning all night. The local returned soldiers entertained Sir Neville Howse at a dinner in the Soldiers' Club.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 6 August 1927.

Address:101 Brisbane Street, Cowra Services Club, Cowra, 2794