Cowper Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

A very large gathering of parents and friends assembled at the public school on Friday afternoon last, the occasion being the unveiling of an honor board containing the names of 34 of the ex pupils of the public school at Cowper. The schoolrooms were not large enough for the great attendance, many having to be content on the verandahs. Ald. Napper, president of the Cowper Parents and Citizens' Association, presided, and extended a welcome to the visitors who were present from surrounding districts.

He expressed pleasure at seeing such a large gathering present to do honor to the boys who had gone from the school and was especially pleased to see the teacher's (Mr. McLachlan) father and mother present. They were well known in this part, having lived in Cowper some 35 years ago.
Excerpt from Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 16 August 1917.

Address:Clarence & Samuel Streets, Cowper Public School, Cowper, 2460