Copmanhurst & Upper Clarence War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-January-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from Copmanhurst and Upper Clarence who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

At Copmanhurst on Sunday, another war memorial was added to the list of monuments in the Clarence district which will serve to remind the present and future generations of the part played in the Great War by the sons of Australia. It is a free stone column with marble slabs, erected on a site opposite to the School of Arts, and bears this inscription: — "Copmanhurst and Upper Clarence War Memorial, to those who fell in the Great War. 1914— 1918. "

This statue represents the consummation of a local effort, contributed to by the residents of the surrounding district including Baryulgil, Lionsville, Ramornie, Coaldale, Eatonsville, Stockyard Creek, Smith's Creek, Upper Copmanhurst and Cangai. The money raised totalled over £170 and the column was made and erected by Messrs Matheson and Collins, of Grafton. The unveiling ceremony on Sunday, was attended by quite the largest gathering of people that has yet been seen at this pretty little hamlet on the Clarence River and the patriotic spirit of the spectators was stimulated by the presence of 150 troops which paraded under Colonel Donovan, representing the first cavalry division and the second cavalry brigade of the 15th. Light Horse regiment. Councillor W. M. Hughes, on behalf of the Memorial Committee, stated that Colonel J. R. Richardson, D.S.O., had been asked to unveil the monument which had been erected to the memory of their fallen soldiers — those men who heard the call of the nation and went forth to battle from that district, many of whom had never returned.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 14 September 1926.

Address:Grafton Street, Copmanhurst, 2460