Cooks Hill Superior Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Two wooden honour rolls commemorate former students of the school who served in World War One.

Fully fifteen hundred children from Cook's Hill Superior Public School, assembled in the Union Picture Theatre to celebrate Empire Day. The Rev. W. J. Ritchie presided, and speeches were delivered by Messrs. Faulkes (headmaster), M. J. Moroney (Mayor of Newcastle). Lieut. W. Jamieson (a member of the teaching staff who has returned wounded from the front), and the Revs. A. K. Archdall (Dean of Newcastle), and J. Complin. Private Wm. Gaut, another returned wounded soldier, was also present.

During the proceedings the headmaster announced that as the result of invitations issued to the people of the district, no less than 400 genuine names had been recieved for the school honour roll. He had hoped to have the roll unveiled that day, but this was found impossible. He hoped the unveiling would take place early in June.
Northern Times (Newcastle, NSW), 24 May 1917.

Address:Union & Laman Streets, Cooks Hill Campus, Cooks Hill, 2300