Digger`s AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Arthur Garland

An avenue of Peppercorn trees commemorates those who served in World War One.

At a meeting of the Condobolin Municipal Council on August 13, 1920, it was resolved that the Condobolin War Memorial Committee be granted permission to plant peppercorn trees on both sides of the road from the Lachlan River Bridge to the Forbes Road turnoff and that the plantation be named Diggers Avenue.

During World War One enlistments from Condobolin and district included three nursing sisters and sixty six young men lost their lives. It was considered that an avenue of trees would stand as a living memorial to their service and supreme sacrifice.

The Council Chambers was crowded and the greatest enthusiasms prevailed at the public meeting on Tuesday night, presided over by the Mayor, for the purpose of discussing soldiers memorial proposals. It was decided to at once plant an avenue of trees, to be known as Diggers Avenue, from the Lachlan Bridge to the Forbes road corner. A committee of twenty civilians was selected, to which is to be added ten diggers.
Western Champion (Parkes, NSW), 12 August 1920.

Work in connection with the planting of Diggers Avenue is progressing favorably. The ground has been plowed, fencing material is placed, and soon the work of tree planting will commence.
Western Champion (Parkes, NSW), 9 September 1920.

Address:Diggers Avenue, near intersection of The Gipps Way & Lachlan Valley Way, Condobolin, 2877

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-1920

Digger`s Avenue

World War One Memorial

This avenue of Peppercorn trees was established and named Diggers` Avenue in 1920 by the Condoblin War Memorial Committee.

They considered that the avenue of Peppercorns would stand as a living memorial to the World War One enlistments from Condobolin and District, many of whom lost their lives.

The trees were planted through the generosity and hard work of Wilson Smyth, Father James O`Brien and members of the Condoblin War Memorial Committee.

The Gum trees which complete the avenue were planted after World War Two.

In remembrance of the Centenary of World War One 1914 - 1919