Collector War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Collector War Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One. The memorial is a three metre obelisk built of local blue granite with a moulded and carved cap.

The ceremony of unveiling a soldiers' memorial at Collector took place on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering, several carloads going from Goulburn and Gunning, Mr. Councillor Goodwin was in charge of the arrangements, and the formal unveiling of the munument was performed by Mrs. Mclnerney, the oldest resident of the district. Addresses were delivered by the Rev. Father Carson, of Gunning, Councillors Goodwin, O'Brien and Starr, Messrs S. Sheridan, Murray, and Osmond (returned soldier), Mr. Campbell (hon. sec.) proposed a vote of thanks to the contractor, Mr. J. Turner, who briefly responded. After the ceremony, at the invitation of the committee, the visitors were entertained at afternoon tea in the public hall.

The memorial takes the form of a monument, and is erected in the centre of Collector at the cross roads. The monument Is placed on a platform 8ft. square by 1ft. 6in. high of rock-faced gray granite with four rock-faced and axed apex top posts at the corners. The platform is covered with slabs of sawn granite. The monument is fixed in the centre with the platform having a base of rock-face and margined edged granite with polished die for inscriptions, and is finished off with a moulded and carved cap. The whole work stands about ten feet high. A most unusual feature about the work is that the committee decided that they would have the monument worked from stone quarried in the Collector district and arranged with Mr. Turner, who sent men out and quarried the stone on Mr James Grainger's property at Oakdale, about five miles from Collector, sent the stone to Goulburn and worked it, and then carted it back to Collector.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 3 February 1920.

Address:Murray & Bourke Streets, Collector, 2581