Borenore Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A great majority of the residents of Borenore assembled at the railway station on Tuesday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a roll of honor bearing the names of Capt. G. Henderson, Sergt. F. A. Williamson, Corpl. J. W. Caldwell, Lance-Corpl. W. D. McNab, Trooper J. W. Caldwell, Privates W. H. Collins, N. A. Gahan, T. W. Millgate, L. Noonan,  W. Noonan, D. A. Coyte, and A. B. Neal.

The roll of honor was exceptionally neat and pleasing to the eye, and was the work of Mr. W.J. Gartrell, of Orange. The function was carried out by a local committee, the prime movers being Messrs. N. King, F.B. Barker, and Miss. L. Cantrill. The roll of honor was erected in a recess on the station platform, and underneath it was the war trophy (a German machine-gun) presented to Borenore by the War Trophies Committee.

Sir Neville Howse, who performed the unveiling ceremony, was received on the platform by a guard of honor under Corpl. J. W. Caldwell, and amongst the number were men who had seen service to various goals of war. Corpl. Caldwell had been a prisoner in Germany, whilst Sergt. D. Plowman was one of the very few who returned after the charge of the Light Horse on Lone Pine.
Leader (Orange, NSW), 29 April 1921.

Address:Convent Road & The Escort Way, CWA Hall, Borenore, 2800