Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

23-June-2022 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Soldiers Memorial Hall, originally the School of Arts, was completely remodelled and enlarged to commemorate those who served in World War One.

115 names are listed on the honour roll in the main entrance.

The Berrigan Soldiers Memorial Hall is about completed, and with out doubt is a credit to those responsible for its construction. Berrigan can now boast of having one of the best halls in the Riverina and one that is a credit to that progressive town and district. The building comprises extensive additions to the old School of Arts, which has been completely remodelled and enlarged. The structure now has a double front to Chanter Street, and is neatly fenced. Lawns in front and a few palms greatly enhance the appearance, while along the side is an extensive area for parking cars. The building comprises the hall itself, a most commodious room and beautifully furnished, the Jarrah floor having been electrically planed. In addition there are two fine large dressing rooms with every convenience, a billiard room, reading room and library, and a fire-proof biograph box, not to mention a spacious ticket office and two entrance halls. Adjoining the hall is a large supper room with a kitchen and serving room with all conveniences. The supper room is capable of seat ing well over 200 people.

The whole job is beautifully finished, and for all conveniences no better hall could be found anywhere. On the imposing front appear the words, "Berrigan Soldiers Memorial Hall." Great War, 1914-18" nicely lettered in silver. The building is a fine memorial, and a worthy tribute by the citizens of Berrigan and district to the boys who fought in the Great War. A dedication ceremony takes place on Anzac Day (Monday next), while on Tuesday next the official opening will be performed by Brigadier General Cox, and on that evening the grand opening ball will be held.
Jerilderie Herald and Urana Advertiser (NSW),  21 April 1927

Address:104 Chanter Street (Riverina Highway), Berrigan, 2712