Ben Lomond Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

Two marble rolls of honour, affixed to the front of the Ben Lomond Soldiers Memorial Hall, commemorate those who served in World War One. The tablets were unveiled at the opening of the Memorial Hall in 1919.

In the presence of a large and representative gathering, which included visitors from Glen lnnes and Guyra and neighbourhood, an addition to the Ben Lomond School of Arts, in the form of a reading and meeting room, built of brick, by way of a memorial to the local soldiers, was declared open on Wednesday afternoon last, by Lieutenant Colonel P. P. Abbott, C.M.G., M.H.R. Marble tablets containing the names of the Ben Lomond soldiers, were unveiled by the Misses Hanley ard Wall.

Speeches of congratulation were delivered by Lieutenant Colonel Abbott, Messrs. Cregan (President of Ben Lomond School of Arts), E. G. Palmer (secretary of the same institution), Cramsie (deputy Mayor of Glen Innes), L. P. Dutton (President of Guyra Shire), A. W. Everett, and the visiting clergy. In response to an appeal by Lieutenant-Colonel Abbott, the liability of £97 was reduced to £50 in donations. A volley was fired by returned soldiers, and a demonstration of the use of the gas mask given. Afternoon tea was provided by the local ladies, and was much appreciated.
The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Ben Lomond Road, Ben Lomond Soldiers Memorial Hall, Ben Lomond, 2365