Bega District School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates teachers and former students of the school who served in World War One.

There was a big gathering at Bega District School on Monday afternoon for the unveiling of the Honour Board recently created of former boys of the school who took part in the war. Prior to the ceremony a number of returned soldiers, in charge of Lieut. Godfrey, and headed by the Band, marched to the school.

The Mayor, Alderman Bloomfield said he was there in a dual capacity— as president of the Parents and Citizens` Association and as Mayor of the town, to introduce the Hon. Mr. James. Minister for Education. The Honor Roll was Australian made of Australian timber in the State yards; the names on it were those of Australians and they were inscribed by a local tradesman. There were 184 names and it was a record they were proud of. (Applause.) There were also the names of seven teachers who had gone the same as the boys. It was an honor to them to have a Minister of the Crown to unveil the Roll.
Southern Star (Bega, NSW), 9 April 1919.

Address:27 Auckland Street, Bega Primary School, Bega, 2550