Cooper`s Shoot Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

France's Day was celebrated at Cooper's Shoot by a coin gift evening in aid of our French Allies, and the unveiling of the Cooper's Shoot Public School honor roll. Cr. Armstrong presided and with him on the platform were the Rev Harris-Walker and the Rev. A. Crapp. Apologies were received from Rev. Father Williams, Rev. R. Miller, Mr. G. Marshall, Mr. Johnson, and Mr. E. McDonald. Speeches suitable to the occasion were delivered by the chairman, the Rev. Harris-Walker, Rev. A. Crapp, Mr. J. P. Hayter, and the teacher (Mr. H. Jackson). The honor roll was unveiled by Mrs. Armstrong. As Cr. and Mrs. Armstrong have their two boys to the cause, it was worthy that the honor should fall to that lady. The names of old-time pupils whose names appear are : J. Armstrong, V. Armstrong, J. McLean, T. South, P. South, E. McDonald, S. Wooldridge, C. Johnson, F. Johnson, R. Loveday, R. Lait, W. Sackley, W. Moore, H. Carbery, P. Carbery, H. Cusack, J. Webb, R. Webb, Jas. Webb, and W. May. The board is the work of Rays and Wooldridge (Bangalow), and was much admired. The following musical items were rendered during the evening: Song, "Queen of the Earth," Mr. Akers; "Our Farm" (encored), by Miss Rita Prior and Master George Marshall ; " Our Night Out," by senior girls; and recitation "Married," by Miss Lizzie Keevers. Mrs. Jackson accompanied, and arranged the programme. Mr. H. Affleck , supplied music for the dancers, while Mr. R. Prior acted as M.C. The ladies provided refreshments in a generous manner. The sum of £23 was realised during the evening in contributions, and the result of a few raffles.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW : 1876 - 1954), Saturday 21 July 1917.

Address:13 - 15 Station Street, RSL Hall, Bangalow , 2479