Armidale Cemetery Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The rows of trees separating the cemetery commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In 1922 Alderman J. A. T. Webb proposed the development of a memorial avenue with public assistance to lead to the cemetery and lists of names of possible donors were published in the Armidale Chronicle, 27 May and 17 June 1922.

He offered  to have a memorial avenue formed from the overhead bridge to the cemetery in July and asked permission to plant trees up to Galloway Street. Council also agreed to allow a select committee of citizens with the mayor acting as a representative to select suitable trees.

The Dumaresq Shire engineer, M. Smith offered to mark the alignment for the 140 proposed trees. Twelve months later, Webb sought permission to extend the trees to Dangar Street and he advised the Armidale Chronicle, 2 May 1923 that 125 trees had been paid for and the respective inscription plates attached.

Armidale's Memorial Avenue. The avenue, planned on each side of the Cemetery-road, from the overhead bridge, is now taking shape, and in a few years will present a very fine appearance (says the "Armidale Chronicle"). The trees are already of sufficient growth to indicate that this avenue will add considerably to the beautification of the town, and is a worthy example in this respect for the council to follow in other portions of the municipality. Altogether 150 deciduous elms were planted, all of which are now growing strongly, The trees are well protected against the depradations of straying stock by strong guards, which are wire-netted in as a protection against the ubiquitous rabbit. On the trees are yet to be affixed the inscription plates which signify to whom the trees are dedicated, This work is well in hand, and will be completed at an early date. The avenue serves as an excellent method of perpetuating the memory of our deceased friends, and will prove a most noble guard of honour to the funeral corteges that will pass through it to the cemetery.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW ), 7 February 1923.

Address:Memorial Avenue, Armidale Cemetery, Armidale, 2350