Hunter Baillie Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The roll of honour consists of two marble tablets on each side of the vestibule which commemorate 108 members of the congregation who served in World War One. 19 of them died in service or were killed in action.

The tablets were unveiled by Lord Forster, the then Governor General in December 1920.

Sydney, Sunday. The Governor-General (Lord Forster), who was accompanied by Lady Forster, unveiled a roll of honour at the Hunter Baillie Memorial Presbyterian Church at Annandale (N.S.W.). Addressing the congregation His Excellency said:-"I wish to tell you how proud my wife and I are to have the honour of being associated with the people of this great Commonwealth. We think of the fame of Australia's sons, of their great deeds, their dauntless endurance, their fierce determination, and their unswerving courage. These things are written in letters of fire in the pages of history. You who worship in this house of God took your great part, and it is well that the names of those gallant men who laid down their lives on the field of battle should be held in perpetual remembrance. Let the names inscribed on this roll of honour be perpetually honoured. Their fame endurest as long as life lasts."
Australasian (Melbourne), 25 December 1920.

Address:Johnston & Collins Streets, Hunter Baillie Memorial Presbyterian Church, Annandale, 2038