St Matthew`s Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-April-1922 : Unveiling (State Library of New South Wales)

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

St. Matthew's Church of England War Memorial, Albury, was unveiled on Wednesday last by Major-General Sir Granville Ryrie, Assistant Minister for Defence, under impressive circumstances. The memorial, which stands in the church grounds at the main entrance of the church, was erected by parishioners to the memory of those members of the congregation who fell in the great war and also to those who served.

The monument is of light blue granite and engraved on handsome bronze tablets are the names of those in whose commemoration it stands. It takes the form of a cross, surmounted on a broad base, and upon the facade facing the main gate is a drawn inverted sword. The monument was designed and erected by Mr. Thos. Greenfield, of Albury, and does his craftsmanship the highest credit. The bronze work is amongst the most effective we have seen.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 21 April 1922.

Address:520 Kiewa Street, St Matthew`s Anglican Church , Albury, 2640