Bellingen Methodist Church Memorial FontPrint Page Print this page

The marble font was unveiled in memory of three soldiers connected with the Methodist Church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Gradually throughout the churches of our land memorials are being erected to the memory of fallen soldiers. Some take the form of marble tablets, others of stained glass windows; though this form of memorial can only be supplied to the larger buildings; and others again are erected, such as the font, which was unveiled in the Methodist Church at Bellingen on Sunday morning during a special service held for the occasion. This memorial font is artistic in its conception, and will stand the wear and tear of many years. It been erected as a tribute of regard to preserve in the church the memories of Privates K. White (who also has a fine monument in the Bellingen cemetery) and Private D. Griffith and W. Hands, three Bellingen district soldiers who have given their lives to secure the peace conditions now being considered by the enemy. A large congregation, and also returned soldiers, assembled to do honor to their fallen comrades, and the relatives and friends of the deceased, the unveiling ceremony being performed by Mrs. J. S White, mother of one of the three fallen heroes. During the service the Rev. W.H. Jones, delivered a very able address, full of consolation for the relatives, and in commemoration of the grandeur of the fallen soldiers' deeds, stating the font will always stand as a symbol of the Christian faith and the soldiers' sacrifices. The large congregation sang hymns appropriate to the occasion, including "Holy ! Holy! Holy!" "Lord God, Almighty," and "Nearer My God, To Thee," and the "Last Post" was also sounded, the congregation standing.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 14 May 1919.

Address:Hyde Street, Bellingen (St Andrew`s) Uniting Church, Bellingen, 2454