33rd Battalion & Lieutenant Colonel Harold WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The flagpole commemorates the 33rd Battalion which served in World War One, and Lieutenant Colonel Harold Fletcher White who commanded the Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel White was an officer in the Citizens Military Force pre-war, he served with the Australian Imperial Force in the First World War. He reached the rank of lieutenant colonel, commanded the 36th, 33rd and 35th Battalions, was thrice mentioned in despatches, awarded the Distinguished Service Order in 1917 and the French Croix de Guerre in 1918, and was appointed a Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George in 1918.

Address:230 Saumarez Road, Saumarez Homestead, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Flagpole

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st April, 2018
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the 33rd Battalion in the First Australian Imperial Force & Lt. Colonel Harold Fletcher White

Commander St Michael & St George, Croix de Guerre, Distinguished Service Order

Commanded 33rd, 35th and 36th Battalions A. I. F.