100 Years since the Formation of the Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Gallipoli Pine was planted to commemorate 100 years since the formation of the Avenue of Honour in The Rock.

Address:Urana Street, Median Strip, The Rock, 2655

Actual Event Start Date:24-July-1918
Actual Event End Date:24-July-2018

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th July, 2018

The Gallipoli Lone Pine

On 6 August 1915 the 1st Australian Infantry Division launched a major offensive at Plateau 400 at Gallipoli. The ridges, once covered with the pine species 'pinus brutia', were cleared to provide cover for the Turkish trenches, leaving one solitary pine tree. The area became known as Lone Pine Ridge.

After three days of brutal fighting the ANZACs succeeded in capturing the enemy trenches, but the bloody action cost the Australians 2,000 men and the Turks 7,000 men.

The original Lone Pine tree was obliterated during the battle, however pine cones were retrieved from its shattered branches by various Australian soldiers and brought home to Australia where they were cultivated in remembrance of the Gallipoli campaign.

A 'grandchild' of the of the original pine tree standing on Lone Pine Ridge, this tree was propagated from the Lone Pine situated on the forecourts of the Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne. Planted in 1933, it was grown from cones brought home by Victorian soldier Sgt. Keith McDowell of the 23rd Battalion.

This Gallipoli Lone Pine was planted on the 24th July 2018 to commemorate 100 years since the formation of the Avenue of Honour in The Rock and in remembrance of those who have served our country.