25th Anniversary of the ANZAC Landing at GallipoliPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window of St Oswald commemorates the 25th anniversary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli in April 1915, during World War One.

The window was restored for the centenary of ANZAC Day.

Four stained glass memorial windows soon to be unveiled in St. Augustine's Church of England, Hamilton, will put the church's plan for a complete set of windows near half-way mark. When they are fixed, there will be 20 windows in place. The scheme envisages a set of 45. The windows are being installed on an ordered plan. When the set is complete, the windows on the north side of the nave will depict the Apostles, with smaller lights beneath the main panels showing incidents in their lives. Those on the south side similarly will show the English Saints and incidents in their lives. The windows in the chancel will illustrate Christ's life— the panels being the Annunciation, Visitation, Nativity, Crucifixion, Resurrection and Christ in Glory.

The four windows which are to be unveiled soon are: St. Oswald, commemorating the landing at Gallipoli; St. John, in memory of the late Canon Armstrong, rector of the parish for a number of years; and St. Philip and St. Bartholomew, given in memory of the late Mr. E. Atkins by his widow. For many years Mr. Atkins was a parishioner of St. Augustine's. Two of the windows already in place commemorate the jubilee and death of King George V.  Canon P. B. C. Birch, rector of St. Augustine's, said yesterday that the windows were the work of Mr. William Bustard, Queensland artist, executed by a Brisbane firm. They compared with any stained glass in Australia, and with modern work being done in England.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 30 March 1940.

Returned soldiers and members of the Second A.I.F. and militia forces were present in the large congregation at the ANZAC Day service, at St. Augustine's Church, Hamilton today, when the rector (Canon.F. B. C. Birch) unveiled a window to commemorate the 25th annniversary of ANZAC Day and another dedicated to the memory of the late Canon J. B. Armstrong, a former rector. The first ANZAC Day was a day that loomed large in the history of Australia. Canon Birch said, for it was the day Australia became known as a nation which produced men of courage. Today thoughts were for the young men and women going forth to carry on the work of the original ANZACs. It was to be hoped that the Government, which was able to spend so many millions on war, would devote more money to help the present soldiers when they returned and have none of them walking the streets workless, Canon Birch said.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 25 April 1940.

Address:56 Racecourse Road, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Hamilton , 4007

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-1940
Designer:William Bustard

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th April, 1940

To the glory of God and to commemorate the 25th Anniversary of the landing at Gallipoli,

25th April 1915

St Oswald

St Oswald was the King of Northumbria who died in 642 AD.  He is depicted with a cross and shield because he was a warrior king who returned his people to the Christian faith.

He spread the Gospel in the north of England and south east of Scotland.  This window is a memorial to the 25th anniversary of ANZAC Day.

Restoration supported by Dominique And Craig Mills with thanksgiving for the lives of our ANZACs and the commitment of our armed forces

This plaque commemorates the 100 Year anniversary of ANZAC Day