Lamp of LibertyPrint Page Print this page

The lamp commemorates those who served with the Australian Imperial Force during World War One.

There will be an interesting function at St. Augustine's Church, Hamilton, tomorrow, when the district commandant, Major-General Bruche, will unveil a massive lamp to the memory of the Allies. The lamp is of copper, cast and turned, and it stands about 4 feet high. It has been erected on one of the pillars at the entrance to the church. It has been designed by Mr. Lange Powell.

There is an inscription which reads "To the abiding glory and fame of the A.I.F. They died to keep alive the light of liberty. General Bruche will perform the unveiling ceremony prior to the morning service. At 7.10 p.m. Colonel Cameron, M.H.R., will perform the ceremony of turning on the light to the lamp, and he will deliver a short address. Uniforms may be worn at both services.
The Daily Mail (Brisbane), 11 November 1922.

Address:56 Racecourse Road, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Hamilton , 4007