All Saints Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One. The roll was given by the Armstrong Family in memory of William Crouch Armstrong and Donald MacNeill who were killed in France in 1917 during World War One.

CHARLEVILLE, Wednesday.
Official news that William Crouch Armstrong, 21 years, was killed in action in France. Deceased was the third son of Mr. and Mrs. John Armstrong (Raceview, Charleville), the oldest grazier and butcher in the west. The young man was especially popular with those who knew him. He was for three years in the Q.N. Bank, Charleville. Much sympathy is felt for the parents.
Toowoomba Chronicle (Qld), 25 October 1917.

Private Donald MacNeill, son of D McNeill, owner of Millie station, Ward River, connected with the Imperial Air Corps in France, was killed in action.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 28 April 1917.

Address:41 Alfred Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Charleville, 4470