Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The trees originally had name plaques.

Memorial street trees planted after the First World War at Kempton and Melton Mowbray are to be heavily cut where they encroach on the Midlands Highway. The Green Ponds Council Clerk (Mr. R. C. Raymond) said at the council meeting yesterday that the district highways superintendent (Mr. R. B. Pitt) had stated that the trees would have to be trimmed back from the highway and reduced to a height of under 18ft. Complaints had been made about the trees encroaching on the highway. It had been suggested that the trees be removed. Cr. H. D. Hallam said he would oppose removal of the trees, which were planted in memory of individual soldiers. He suggested that consideration be given to planting another row of trees on the inside of a fence adjoining the highway. When the new trees were established the present trees probably could be removed on one side of the road. It was agreed to invite tenders for trimming the trees.
Mercury (Hobart),  22 May 1954.

Address:Blackwell Road, Melton Mowbray, 7030