Congupna State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble honour roll commemorates former teachers and students from the school who served in World War One.

A gable-shaped honor roll in white marble has been competed by Mr A. E. Innell, stonemason, Shepparton, and erected in the Congupna State school. It is a handsome piece of workmanship. The lettering, which is in black, with gold embellishments, is as follows: "Pro patria. In honor of the teachers and pupils of this school, who served the Empire in the Great War."

The names indelibly engraved thereon are as follow:—Teachers: ; H. R. Wright;. A.M Blore, G.B.Osborne. Pupils: J. Anstis, J. Boyd, W. L. Coldwell, R. P. Crozier, W. Crozier, R. J. Evans, H. Howard, G. Kerr, W. Lewis, P. V. Lade, R. A. McPherson,  W. A. McPherson, L. J. McPherson, D. M'Pherson, A. M'Pherson, J. M'Pherson, G. Potts, G. Saunders. A. J. Tilley,  E. P. Tilley, G.W.Tilley —twenty-four all told. There was a nice ceremony on Friday last at the school when the honor roll was suitably unveiled by Cr. C. Palling, J.P.
Shepparton News (Vic), 9 November 1916.

Address:Victoria & Fowler Streets, Soldiers` Memorial Hall, Tallygaroopna, 3634