Centenary of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

20-June-2018 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / John Huth

The jetty was erected as a Lion`s Club Project to commemorate the Centenary of World War One (2014 - 2018) and is dedicated to all ex-servicemen and women of the Nambucca District.

On Friday March 31 the new wharf at ANZAC Park, Nambucca Heads, will be officially opened. Built by the Nambucca Heads Lions Club, the wharf is a Lions International Centennial Community Legacy Project to commemorate the Centenary of the First World War (2014 – 2018).

Long-planned, a NSW government injection of $50,000 last year from recreational fishing licence fees, helped turn what had been always been a great idea into reality. When she announced it, the Member for Oxley, Melinda Pavey, said recreational fishing was an integral part of the local lifestyle with many residents participating in fishing each year.

“It is vitally important we invest in infrastructure to support a healthy activity like recreational fishing.”

The Nambucca Shire Council played its part, designing the jetty (in kind) plus $2000. The Nambucca Heads RSL Club also donated $7000.
Guardian News, 22nd March 2017.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Riverside Drive, ANZAC Park, Nambucca Heads, 2448

Monument Manufacturer:James & Jeannette Bilson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st March, 2017

ANZAC Park Jetty

Darruyay yilaaming wajaargundi nugaalugundi gumbaynggirrgundi jagungundi
Welcome to the land and waters of Gumbaynggirr homeland

Dedicated to the Ex-service Men and Women of the Nambucca Valley

A Nambucca Heads Lions Club Centenary Community Legacy Project to commemorate the ANZAC Centenary

The project is a community project partnered with the following organisations: Nambucca Shire Council and Nambucca Heads RSL Club. Funding for the project was provided by the NSW State Government from the proceeds of the Fishing Licence Fees.

Constructed by James and Jeannette Bilson who kindly donated much of their time and materials to this project.

ANZAC PARK Jetty

Officially opened by