Centenary of Dungarees Recruitment March Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Dungarees Recruitment March in 1915. The plaque displays the Centenary of ANZAC logo and was funded through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Dungarees Recruitment march was the only “snow ball” march in Queensland during World War One. On 16 November 1915, 28 men left Warwick and marched through Allora, Clifton, Greenmount, Cambooya, Toowoomba, Helidon, Gatton, Laidley, Rosewood, Ipswich and Oxley. The 270-kilometre (160 miles) march ended in Brisbane with 125 recruits.

Address:Mill Street, ANZAC Park, Rosewood, 4340

Approx. Event Start Date:November-1915
Approx. Event End Date:November-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th November, 2015

The Dungarees Recruitment March Centenary Ride 2015
Warwick to Brisbane

In commemoration of the Centenary of the original Dungarees Recruitment March which travelled from Warwick to Brisbane in November 1915.

This plaque was unveiled on the 29 November 2015 and is dedicated to the 125 men who enlisted during the course of the march for service in the Great War 1914 to 1918 and to those who paid the ultimate sacrifice

Source: MA, DVA